May 21, 2019 Special Election Candidates

The following are positions and candidates for the May 21, 2019 Special Election.

The last day to file candidacy for the May 21, 2019 Special Election was Thursday March 21, 2019.

Community College Districts

Lane Community College District
Contact Lane County for more information
Director Zone 2, four-year term - Angela VanKrause
Director Zone 5, four-year term - Phil Carrasco
Director Position 6 At-Large, four-year term - Rosie Pryor
Director Position 7 At-Large, four-year term - Stefan Galen Strek, Lisa Fragala

Linn-Benton Community College
Contact Linn County for more information
Director Zone 2-3(B), four-year term - Dick Running
Director Zone 6-7(A), two-year unexpired term - Randy Camp
Director Zone 6-7(B), four-year term - Tony Lapiz

School Districts

Alsea School 7J
Director, Position 2, two-year unexpired term - Debra K Lindberg
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Jeff Davis
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Ron Koetz
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Linda B Montanez

Central School 13J
Contact Polk County for more information
Director, Position 1, four-year term - No Candidate Filed
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Steven Love
Director, Position 5, four-year term - No Candidate Filed
Director, Position 7, four-year term - No Candidate Filed

Corvallis School 509J
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Tina Baker
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Terese Jones
Director, Position 6, four-year term -  Brandy Fortson
Director, Position 7, four-year term - Sarah Finger McDonald

Greater Albany Public School 8J
Contact Linn County for more information
Director Zone 3, four-year term - Lyle Utt, Michael Thomson
Director At-Large #1, four-year term - Miriam G Cummins, Jim Jansen, Eric J Aguinaga 

Harrisburg School 7
Contact Linn County for more information
Director Position 2, four-year term - Jason Carothers
Director Position 3, four-year term - Terry Crabb

Monroe School 1J
Director, Zone 1, two-year unexpired term - Donnie Vroman; Sarah M Fay
Director, Zone 2, four-year term - Sherrie Deaton
Director, Zone 3, four-year term - Riley Holman

Philomath School 17J
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Joe Marcotte,  Anton (Andy) Grube
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Karen Skinkis, Troy MuirDolly Victorine

Rural Fire Protection Districts

Adair Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 1, four-year term - Kendall Manthe
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Mary Lee Wright

Alsea Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 2, two-year unexpired term - Al France
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Mike Follett
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Jake Sapp

Blodgett-Summit Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 1, four-year term - Shannon Zuschlag
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Chuck Lane

Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Phil Sollins
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Bob Conder
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Don Barton

Hoskins-Kings Valley Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 1, four-year term - Dan Hayes
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Ted A Baker
Director, Position 3, two-year unexpired term - Frank Lima Jr

Monroe Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 2, four-year term - Alan Rutherford
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Collin Crocker

North Albany Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Carole J Gougeon
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Burke Hales
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Hasso Hering

Palestine Rural Fire Protection District
Director, Position 3, four-year term - Wayne Henneck
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Nicholas Fowler
Director, Position 5, four-year term - No Candidate Filed

Philomath Fire and Rescue
Director, Position 1, two-year unexpired term - Robyn Jones
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Rick Brand
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Daphne Phillips

Water Control Districts

Dumbeck Lane Domestic Water Supply District
Commissioner, Position 2, two-year unexpired term - No Candidate Filed
Commissioner, Position 3, four-year term - Paul Everest
Commissioner, Position 4, four-year term - Bo Price
Commissioner, Position 5, four-year term - No Candidate Filed

Junction City Water Control District
Contact Lane County for more information
Commissioner Position 1, four-year term - Bart L Edwards
Commissioner Position 2, four-year term - Dean Tracer
Commissioner Position 3, four-year term - Donald W Fisher

Park and Recreation District

Vineyard Mountain Park and Recreation District
Director, Position 4, four-year term - Jennifer Olarra
Director, Position 5, four-year term - Darlene Rice Santich

Road Districts

Asbahr-Pilkington Special Road District
Commissioner, Position 1, four-year term - Eric Bracht
Commissioner, Position 2, two-year unexpired term - Tom Giles

Hidden Valley Special Road District
Commissioner, Position 1, four-year term - Raymond Curanzy Jr

Cemetery District

Alsea Cemetery District
Director, Position 1, four-year term - James Lunsford