May 17, 2022 Primary Election Candidates

Candidate filings will be posted as they are filed.

Benton County Partisan Office

Filing information, deadlines and fees for Benton County Commissioner position is available at County Commissioner Filing Resources page.

Benton County Commissioner Position 1 - Democrat (4-year term) 
Pat Malone
Helen Higgins

Benton County Commissioner Position 1 - Republican (4-year term) 
Bill Currier

Benton County Nonpartisan Office

Filing information, deadlines and fees for Benton County Sheriff position is available at Sheriff Filing Resources page.

Benton County Sheriff (4-year term)
Jefri Van Arsdall
The office of Benton County Sheriff will not appear on the Primary Election ballot. ORS 249.091 provides if one or two candidates have filed, for the nonpartisan office of Sheriff, the candidate or candidates  nominated for the General Election ballot.

Federal and State Partisan Offices

For information on federal and state positions, please refer to the Secretary of State website or call them at (503) 986-1518.

US Senator (6-year term) - Democrat
Ron Wyden
Brent Thompson
William E Barlow III

US Senator (6-year term) - Republican
Darin Harbick
Sam Palmer
Jo Rae Perkins
Christopher C Christensen
Ibra A Taher
Robert M Fleming
Jason Beebe

US Representative, 4th District (2-year term) - Democrat
Sami Al-Abdrabbuh
G Tommy Smith
John S Selker
Steve William Laible
Val Hoyle
Jake Matthews
Doyle E Canning
Andrew Kalloch

US Representative, 4th District (2-year term) - Republican
Alek Skarlatos

Governor (4-year term) - Democrat
Tobias Read
John Sweeney
Patrick E Starnes
Dave W Stauffer
Peter W Hall
Genevieve Wilson H
Keisha Lanell Merchant
Michael Cross
George L Carrillo
Tina Kotek
Michael Trimble
Ifeanyichukwu C Diru
Wilson R Bright
Julian Bell
David Beem

Governor (4-year term) - Republican
Amber R Richardson
Bill Sizemore
Stefan G Strek (Stregoi)
Nick Hess
John G Presco
Bud Pierce
Stan Pulliam
Kerry McQuisten
Tim McCloud
Brandon C Merritt
Reed Christensen
Jessica Gomez
Marc Thielman
Bob Tiernan
Christine Drazan
Court Boice
Bridget Barton
Raymond Baldwin
David A Burch

State Senate, 8th District (4-year term) - Democrat
Sara Gelser Blouin

State Senate, 8th District (4-year term) - Republican
Valerie Draper Woldeit

State Representative, 10th District (2-year term) - Democrat
David Gomberg

State Representative, 10th District (2-year term) - Republican
Celeste McEntee

State Representative, 15th District (2-year term) - Democrat
Benjamin Watts

State Representative, 15th District (2-year term) - Republican
Shelly Boshart Davis

State Representative, 16th District (2-year term) - Democrat
Dan Rayfield

State Representative, 16th District (2-year term) - Republican
Keith Lembke

State Nonpartisan Offices

For information on federal and state positions, please refer to the Secretary of State website or call them at (503) 986-1518.

Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) (4-year term)
Christina E Stephenson
Cheri Helt
Chris Henry
Robert Neuman
Casey M Kulla
Brent T Barker
Aaron R Baca

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 6 (6-year term)
Roger J DeHoog

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 3 (6-year term)
Darleen Ortega
Vance Day

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 5 (6-year term)
Scott A Shorr

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 8 (6-year term)
Ramón A Pagán